See Appeal of Independence Township School District, 194 A.2d 437, 440 (Pa. 1963) (“The conferring upon a corporation by the state of the power of eminent domain is an official recognition of the fact that the corporation receiving this grant of power is engaged in a business so vital to the public welfare that it is really engaged in the administration of a public trust, and therefore it is entitled to the classification of a quasi public corporation.”). However, the text of Section 3241(a) simply does not allow for such a narrow reading. It allows any corporation “empowered to transport, sell, or store natural gas or manufactured gas in this Commonwealth” to exercise the power of eminent domain over the private lands of another.
Slip op. at 84-85 (emphasis original).
This was a problem, as the statute "confers a broad power on private corporations to take private property of other landowners to store natural gas therein."