Not so fast, held the Ohio Supreme Court:
[…] Less sought summary judgment on that issue, which the trial court denied. Normally, in the absence of some kind of interlocutory appeal, denials of summary judgment are not final, appealable orders. But the court of appeals ruled on the merits of the appeal, after concluding that the denial of Less's motion for summary judgment had the same effect as an entry of summary judgment in favor of the district.
Not so fast, held the Ohio Supreme Court:
{¶ 12} An order denying summary judgment is not the type of order contemplated by R.C. 163.09(B)(3), because the denial of summary judgment is not a ruling “in favor of the agency in any of the matters the owner denied in the answer”; to the contrary, it is a ruling that demonstrates that there are genuine issues of material fact and therefore the moving party is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law, see Grafton v. Ohio Edison Co., 77 Ohio St.3d 102, 105, 671 N.E.2d 241 (1996).