Our story today takes place in the SJC (courtroom depicted above).
[…] Slip op. at 13-14.
A property owner's challenge to the taking "does not abate" these hardships, "and the burden on the property owner in these instances is perhaps even greater than on the property owner who accepts the pro tanto payment." Slip op. at 13. And that old saw of statutory interpretation applies: if the lege had intended that owners are deemed to have abandoned challenges to the taking when they accept the deposit, the lege would have included that sort of language in the statute. (see, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1255.260 (deeming acceptance of the deposit a "waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses ... except a claim for greater compensation"). But the Mass legislature didn't: