Welcome to our conversation.
[…] It also accused the city of getting around its limited power of eminent domain by having MDOT do the condemning under its broader power.
(And if I might digress for a moment, the trial court was a "Special Court of Eminent Domain," which Miss. Code Ann. § 11-27-3 notes consists of “a judge, jury, and such other officers and personnel . . . and it shall have and exercise the jurisdiction and powers enumerated.” I'm not sure how that differs from a "regular" trial court, but it did stick out to me.)