Tracy Joint Unified School Dist. v. Pombo, No. C061239 (Oct. 29, 2010).
California's eminent domain statutes provide that a property owner is entitled to litigation expenses in defending an eminent domain action if the condemnor's final pretrial offer of compensation is "unreasonable." Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 1250.410. The statute also requires the property owner's pretrial demand be "reasonable." The pretrial offer and demand are viewed by the court "in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding."
The school district's pretrial offer was $3,181,500 as compensation for land totalling 61.6 acres adjacent to Tracy, California to construct a high school.