Such ordinances effectively have now been preempted by Iowa Code section 808.16(3), which provides, “Garbage placed outside of a person’s resi
[…] Flash forward to today: Des Moines police searched garbage bags which a resident suspected of drug dealing had placed on the curb. The trial court granted the defendants’ suppression motion, after which the Iowa Supreme Court agreed to hear the case. Reversed.
This is abandoned property, because the state said so. Our earlier case held that such searches were illegal without a warrant because a local ordinance deemed garbage to be property “not yet abandoned.”
Such ordinances effectively have now been preempted by Iowa Code section 808.16(3), which provides, “Garbage placed outside of a person’s residence for waste collection in a publicly accessible area shall be deemed abandoned property . . . .” We hold that this specific provision in section 808.16(3) is constitutional facially and as applied in this case and lawfully authorized the trash pulls at issue. We therefore reverse the district court’s ruling and remand the case for further proceedings.
Slip op. at 3.